Our School Team

Head Teacher: Mrs Helen Armstrong 
Acting Deputy Head Teacher: Mr Simon Thomas
 
 
Mrs Helen Armstrong -
Deputy DSL, Effectiveness of Leadership and Management, School as a Catholic Community, Minnie Vinnies, Health and Safety
 
Mr Simon Thomas 
Quality of Teaching, Learning and Assessment, SCITT/NQT Mentor
 
Teachers:
 
Foundation Stage
 
Miss O'Donoghue  -  Sports Premium and PE Lead (Mat cover), EYFS/KS1 Shadow
Mrs Eddy  -  EAL Lead
 
Year 1
 
Mrs Lovell  -  Phonics Lead
Mrs Mundy  -  KS1 Maths Lead, Humanities Lead, Student Placement Leader

Year 2
 
Miss Dann  -  Enrichment, Pupil Premium Lead (Mat cover)
Mrs Hemsil -  EYFS/KS1 Leader, Literacy Lead (Writing), Risk Assessment Lead
 
Year 3
 
Miss Shaw  -  Lower KS2 Phase Leader, Pupil Premium Lead, Quality of Teaching, Learning,
                      Assessment and Outcomes
(Mrs Mills  -  Science Lead, SMOG/ECO Schools
(Mrs Horrell  -  ICT Lead - Miss Lomas covering Maternity Leave 
 
Year 4
 
Miss Howard  -  Humanities Lead, eSafety Lead, RE Lead
Mrs Daykin
 
Year 5
 
Mrs Evans  -  Maternity Leave
Mrs Watts  -  SENCo, Designated Teacher for Attachment Aware
Mr Lakatos - Deputy DSL, Anti-bullying Champion, Prevent Lead/British Values

Year 6
 
Mrs Wrann  -  English Lead, KS2 Moderator
Miss Lindsay  -  Upper KS2 Phase Leader, Maths Lead, Quality of Teaching, Learning,
                         Assessment and Outcomes
 
Other Teaching Staff
 
Mrs Thain  -  Y6 Teacher, School Council, PSHE/SRE/Healthy Schools Leader
Mrs Wilson  -  Music Teacher, Leader of the Arts
Mrs Larkin  -  MFL, Teacher of French
 
Teaching Assistants

Mrs Legg (HLTA), Miss Copley (HLTA), Mrs Aspin, Mrs Burns, Mrs Campbell, Mrs Cassidy, Mrs Chanda, Mrs Churchill, Mrs Haberfield, Mrs Hennessey, Mrs Hinves, Miss Jewell, Ms Johnson, Mrs Maidment, Mrs Martin, Mrs Reyes, Mr Rickman
 
Support and Admin Staff
 
Mrs Wright  -  Pastoral Care Worker, Deputy DSL, Domestic Violence Lead, ELSA, Attendance
Mrs Rushton  -  School Business Manager, Clerk to Governors, Attendance
Mrs Hazell  -  Office Manager, PA to Head Teacher, Deputy DSL, Attendance
Mrs Jones  -  Admin Assistant, Attendance
Miss Morris  -  ICT Technician
Mr Aldworth  -  Caretaker
 
Safeguarding
 
Designated Lead  -  Mrs Sharon Betts
Deputy DSLs  -  Mrs Helen Armstrong, Mrs Amanda Hazell, Mrs Bernadette Wright and Mr Clive Lakatos
 
Lunchtime Supervisors
 
Mrs Bolt, Mrs Harris, Mr O'Connor, Mrs Smith, Mrs Timbrell-Smith
 
Breakfast Club Leaders
 
Miss Jewell, Mrs Reyes, Mrs Cassidy, Mrs Timbrell-Smith
 
After School Club Leaders
 
Mr Rickman, Mrs Bolt